All-State Orchestra
2012-13 Roster

String sections are listed alphabetically by last name. Final seating will be determined on-site.

Violin I
Genevieve Akins, Topeka-West
Matt Boyer, Shawnee Mission-East
Eric Briscoe, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
Tyler Cochran, Manhattan
Emily Colebank, Shawnee Mission-East
Alexander Dang, Shawnee-Shawnee Mission Northwest
Elbegduuren Erdenee, Lawrence
Samantha Erickson, Topeka
Casey Gregory, McPherson
Hannah Hund, Wichita-East
Victoria Hwang, Wichita-East
Sara Jenab, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
Vannis Jones, Shawnee Mission-East
Liana Kabins, Topeka-Washburn Rural
Joo-Young Lee, Lawrence
Mykell Ma, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
Tammy Ma, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
Lindsey Mackiewicz, Olathe-Northwest
Sarah Mortenson, Manhattan
Cindy Ouyang, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
Helen Peng, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
Sam Rowe, Shawnee Mission-East
Sam Shook, Wichita-East
Jennifer Terrell, Maize
Janelle Tong, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
Emma Wingert, Wichita-Northwest

Violin II
Grace Bradfield, Wichita-Collegiate
Caroline Distler, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
Janelle Finley, Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy
Josiah Gray, Wichita-East
Patrick Guvele, Manhattan
Lauren Harrell, Emporia
Madison Hattaway, Shawnee Mission-East
Cole Johnson, Beloit
Hari Karne, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
Charles Lin, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
Guo Lin, Wichita-East
Anna Lipscomb, Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy
Clara Miller-Broomfield, Olathe-East
Jordan Ozier, Parsons
Madeline Pershall, Topeka
Michaela Player, Olathe-South
Victoria Ratcliffe, Maize
Madison Ryan, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
Ashwanth Samuel, Olathe-Northwest
Roy Schmeidler, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian
Anne Schneller, Olathe-Northwest
Brianna Sinsel, Shawnee Mission-North
Allison Tung, Wichita-East
Sarah Wray, Spring Hill
Annie Zhang, Overland Park-Blue Valley North

Viola
Courtney Allen, Wichita-Southeast
Caleb Austin, Dodge City
Andrew S. Bonci, Jr, Shawnee Mission-North
Brennan Case, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
Jack Chen, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
Lisa Erhart, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
Ali Felman, Shawnee Mission-East
Emily Freeburne, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
Molly Gasperi, Shawnee Mission-East
Roxy Gehring, Manhattan
Richard Griggs, Olathe-Northwest
Daniel Ibarra, Wichita-East
Irena Jasperson, Shawnee Mission-South
Quinn Kathrineberg, Salina-Central
Nicholas Klozik, Lawrence
Alexandria Mahan, Shawnee Mission-North
Taylor McClain, Junction City
Darren Moring, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
Logan Nelson, Wichita-East
Abigail Penas, Olathe-East
Joe Simmons, Shawnee Mission-East
Alexandrea Taylor, Wichita-Heights
Chi-Leigh Warren, Shawnee-Shawnee Mission Northwest
Dan Wells, Cheney

Cello
Gregory Bixler, Olathe-North
Collin Braden, Shawnee Mission-North
Brennan Bukaty, Olathe-East
Michelle Buntain, Fort Scott
Audrey Chang, Olathe-North
Allie Chesbrough, Shawnee Mission-East
Clara Davison, Shawnee-Shawnee Mission Northwest
Austin Day, Wichita-Northwest
Thomas Forrester, Salina-South
Danielle Gerety, Maize
Alex Goudie-Averill, Topeka
Madeline Harder, Wichita-East
Addie Hotchkiss, Shawnee Mission-East
Jonathan Jarrell, Stillwell-Blue Valley
Jake Kwon, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
May Le, Wichita-East
Brett Lytle, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
Julia Marquez, Shawnee Mission-West
Joshua Mitchell, Wichita-North
William Page, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
Christopher Rooney, Hays
Bethany Schultz, Gardner-Edgerton
Esther Seitz, Topeka-Washburn Rural
Rob Simpson, Shawnee Mission-East
Joe Teeter, Topeka
Dustin Winters, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
Tommy Wong, Bel Aire-Northeast Magnet
Chloe Woodward, Newton
Kevin Xu, Shawnee Mission-East

Bass
Bryan Bailey, Shawnee Mission-East
Reed Boohar, Olathe-East
Matthew Brettmann, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
Joe Donley, Olathe-East
Eleanor Dunlap, Lawrence
Benjamin Foerster, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
Jesse Furst, Olathe-South
Kiana Jackson, Olathe-Northwest
Nick Leyden, Shawnee-Shawnee Mission Northwest
Andrew Michuda, Overland Park-Saint Thomas Aquinas
Mimi Rebein, Shawnee Mission-East

Bass - 1234A Band
Davis Drake, Fort Scott

Bass - 56A Band
Jake Wheeler, Shawnee Mission-East

Harp
Brenna Brase, Topeka-Washburn Rural
Victoria Floyd, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest

Piccolo
Emma Reno, Shawnee Mission-East

Flute
1 - Ardys Woodward, Newton
2 - Claire Tracy, Shawnee Mission-East
3 - Annie Schugart, Overland Park-Saint Thomas Aquinas
4 - Hyo Jin Lim, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian

Oboe
1 - Evan Eschliman, Olathe-South
2 - Gabe Bann, Wichita-Kapaun-Mt Carmel
3 - Elizabeth Wolock, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
4 - Luisa Galhardo, Overland Park-Blue Valley West

Bassoon
1 - Grant Laster, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
2 - Mark Adair, Goddard-Eisenhower
3 - Alex Johnson, Maize
4 - Margaret Unruh, Garden City

B-flat Clarinet
1 - Emmaline Lorenzo, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
2 - Brendan Fairleigh, Olathe-South
3 - Alexandra Keleti, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
4 - Kaylin Yang, Maize

Trumpet
1 - Chris Fairleigh, Olathe-South
2 - Joe Obr, Goddard-Eisenhower
3 - Grant Flaming, Goessel
4 - Joe Warner, Buhler
5 - Luke Augustine, Salina-South
6 - Phillip Olson, Shawnee Mission-East

Horn
1 - Ingrid Starkey, Shawnee Mission-East
2 - Grant Parker, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
3 - Kelly Sharpe, Shawnee-Shawnee Mission Northwest
4 - Devany West, Lawrence-Free State
5 - Christopher Clarkston, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
6 - Elizabeth Martin, Olathe-East
7 - John Hanson, Leavenworth
8 - Larissa Liggett, Lincoln

Trombone
1 - Samuel Broll, Shawnee-Shawnee Mission Northwest
2 - Alex Souvannakhot, Olathe-Northwest
3 - Henry Law, Maize
4 - Kirk Kennedy, Shawnee Mission-West
5 - Brian Wise, Wichita-Independent
6 - Austin Bush, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege

Tuba
Chloe Gilligan, Lawrence-Free State

Snare Drum
1 - Grant Dickerson, Stilwell-Blue Valley
2 - Sam Dowell, Lawrence-Free State
3 - Luis Ewing, Hutchinson

Timpani
Preston Thomas, Shawnee Mission-West

Piano
Mason Kelso, Eudora
  Up One Level

In This Section
Orchestra Chair
Martha Barnhill
Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS
4201 Shawnee Heights Rd
Tecumseh, KS 66542
w:785-379-5880
f:785-379-5967
hsorchestra @ ksmea.org
 
 
© Kansas Music Educators Association

KMEA Home
Site Map

Contact KMEA:


Website questions or comments:


Follow @ksmea on Twitter
Like us on Facebook
To Me, Music Is...
...freedom. Freedom to express myself...freedom to enjoy myself. It means freedom to create something beautiful out of a bunch of hot air, wood, and metal. Sometimes it even means the freedom to be silly, but when performance time rolls around and all ears are on us, music means beauty and hard work.
Alexandra B.
Augusta