1234A All-State Band
2012-13 Roster

Wind sections are listed alphabetically by last name. Final seating will be determined on-site.

Piccolo
Rhiannon Caldwell, DeSoto
Alternate
Alt. - Georgia Thiesen, Goessel
Flute
Emily Churchwell, DeSoto
Char Fleeman, Cimarron
Nicole Gieselman, McPherson
Amy Harder, Elbing-Berean Academy
Abby Huck, Buhler
Sydney Johnson, Gypsum-Southeast of Saline
Monica Michaud, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian
Maria Pileski, DeSoto
Emily Sanders, Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colgan
Sarah Whitmore, St. Francis
Alternate
Alt. 1 - Hannah Carlson, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley
Alt. 2 - Cassidy Hartup, Augusta
Oboe
Cassidy Markley, Baldwin City
Darbi Rouse, Oberlin-Decatur Community
Cory Walker, Buhler
Bassoon
Anna Jilka, St. George-Rock Creek
Andrew Stuewe, Rose Hill
B-flat Clarinet
Casey Andres, Elbing-Berean Academy
Erin Brubaker, Goessel
Christine Conway, Towanda-Circle
Brian Cooper, Baldwin City
Rebecca Cunningham, Iola
Hannah Dreiling, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian
Juliana Drouhard, Halstead
Christian Eickhoff, Paola
Kaylan Fowler, Independence
Allison Hohmann, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian
Madison Kerr, DeSoto
Sophia Leddy, Moundridge
Tara Lierz, Holton-Jackson Heights
Kaylee Nelson, Buhler
Lydia Newby, Elbing-Berean Academy
Kayla Paulson, Buhler
Aliczandria Roberts, Burrton
Steven Robinson, Buhler
Alexandria Schneider, Winchester-Jefferson County North
Lillian Seib, Perry-LeCompton
Sarah Stephens, Elbing-Berean Academy
Garrett VanArsdale, Lebo
Ben Wiens, Goessel
Laura Wurm, McPherson
Alternate
Alt. 1 - Robin Daniels, Concordia
Alt. 2 - Jenna Hubele, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley
Bass Clarinet
Aidan Goodrich, Independence
Reece Hiebert, Goessel
Faith Kim, Wichita-Collegiate
Brittany Sellars, Frontenac
Alternate
Alt. - Allyson Hallowell, Cheney
B-flat Contra Clarinet
Kymbr Simmons, Baldwin City
Alto Saxophone
Joshua Arnoldy, Downs-Lakeside
Luis Matos, Shawnee-Maranatha Academy
Tucker Rayl, Buhler
Cyan Sanders, Buhler
Alternate
Alt. - Michael Schiferl, Colby
Tenor Saxophone
Jesse Blake, Garnett-Anderson County
Jacob Penner, Hesston
Alternate
Alt. - Annie Reinert, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley
Baritone Saxophone
Isak Hart, Elbing-Berean Academy
Alternate
Alt. - Steven Collins, Altamont-Labette County
Trumpet
Zack Brashear, Sterling
Paul Busenitz, Elbing-Berean Academy
Andrew Diederich, Salina-Sacred Heart
Jeffrey Doolittle, Ottawa
Ben Forshee, Basehor-Linwood
Chad Gobber, Buhler
Sarah Grose, Meriden-Jefferson West
Raymond Horvat, Kansas City-Piper
Brandon Ledford, Columbus
Blake Neyland, Independence
Bailey Poage, Osawatomie
Connor Schwanke, Colby
Shelby Walker, Parsons
Tanner Wiens, Buhler
Alternate
Alt. 1 - Dakota Cavanaugh, McPherson
Alt. 2 - Chloe Zimmerman, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian
Horn
Tyler Hillman, Cheney
Benjamin Maloun, Perry-LeCompton
David Moeder, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian
Elizabeth Nedland, Oberlin-Decatur Community
Bradlee Perry, Clearwater
Valerie Pringle, Eudora
Maryn Robson, Sterling
Brianne Shores, Haven
Alternate
Alt. - Jon Ferm, Independence
Trombone
Melody Harrell, Coffeyville-Field Kindley
Matthew Helm, Oberlin-Decatur Community
Josh Hermes, Hutchinson-Trinity
Trek Keck, Colby
Austin Kraus, Baldwin City
Joshua Marshall, Buhler
Joel Nicolay, Douglass
Daniel Rennie, Columbus
Jacob Schnabel, Goodland
Nick Sumner, Osage City
Alternate
Alt. 1 - Bryan Walker, Parsons
Alt. 2 - Emily Harrison, Altamont-Labette County
Euphonium
Amanda Barcus, Garnett-Anderson County
Walter Cloud, Columbus
Skylar Mills, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley
Nick Schumacher, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian
Alternate
Alt. - Gionna Eden, Shawnee-Maranatha Academy
Tuba
Emily Brandt, Beloit
Don Curtis, Osage City
Kyam McCormack, Paola
Ben Miller, Columbus
Sage Tokach, Abilene
Hunter Trefz, Eudora
Alternate
Alt. - Nathaniel Crain, McPherson
String Bass
Davis Drake, Fort Scott
Snare Drum
1 - Kylee Tucker, Buhler
2 - Connor Kennard, DeSoto
3 - Greg Bagley, Topeka-Hayden
4 - Jordan Anderson, Neodesha
5 - Bryce Gevara, Larned
Alternate
Alt. - Audey Hamblin, Cherokee-Southeast
Mallets
1 - Mary Wahlmeier, Burlington
2 - Matthew Scherer, Wamego
Alternate
Alt. - Chase Winters, Altamont-Labette County
Timpani
Jesse Vetter, Beloit
Alternate
Alt. - T.J. Rathbun, Minneapolis
  Up One Level

In This Section
1234A Band Chair
Damian Johnson
Eudora HS
2203 Church Street
Eudora, KS 66025
w:785-542-4980
f:785-542-4990
1234band @ ksmea.org
56A Band Chair
Justin Love
Olathe-North HS
c:913-424-2381
w:913-780-7034
56band @ ksmea.org
 
 
© Kansas Music Educators Association

KMEA Home
Site Map

Contact KMEA:


Website questions or comments:


Follow @ksmea on Twitter
Like us on Facebook
To Me, Music Is...
...a passion in the heart. It gives inspiration to the mind.
Alizabeth K.
Augusta